Home » Events » Reading Challenge » [Reading Challenge 2012] What’s In A Name 5

[Reading Challenge 2012] What’s In A Name 5

Yuk, tantang diri sendiri! Terinspirasi reading challenge What’s In A Name 5 yang diadakan blog Beth Fish Reads, saya juga mau ikutan ah… Meskipun reading challenge What’s In A Name 4 tahun 2011 lalu nggak 100% tercapai 😦

Syaratnya adalah membaca 6 buku yang sesuai dengan kriteria berikut:

1#.  A book with a topographical feature (land formation) in the title: exp. Black Hills, Purgatory Ridge, Emily of Deep Valley

Pilihan saya : The Bridge of San Luis Rey – Thornton Wilder

2#.  A book with something you’d see in the sky in the title: exp. Moon Called, Seeing Stars, Cloud Atlas

Pilihan saya: Burung-burung Manyar – Y.B. Mangunwijaya

Masuk wishlist. Dimana bisa mendapatkan buku ini ya?

3#. A book with a creepy crawly in the title: exp. Little Bee, Spider Bones, The Witches of Worm

Pilihan saya: Of Mice and Men – John Steinbeck

4#. A book with a type of house in the title: exp. The Glass Castle, The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet’s Nest, Ape House

Pilihan saya: Uncle Tom’s Cabin – Harriet Beecher Stowe

Buku ini sudah mulai dibaca bulan September 2011 tapi belum kelar-kelar juga 😥

5#. A book with something you’d carry in your pocket, purse, or backpack in the title: exp. Sarah’s Key, The Scarlet Letter, Devlin Diary

Pilihan saya: The Jungle Book – Rudyard Kipling

 

6#. A book with something you’d find on a calendar in the title: exp. Day of the Jackal, Elegy for April, Freaky Friday, Year of Magical Thinking

Pilihan saya: Tuesdays with Morrie – Mitch Albom

Sudah lama ingin dibaca tapi belum juga…

Semoga tahun ini semua Reading Challenge bisa tercapai 100%! Amiiin 😉

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “[Reading Challenge 2012] What’s In A Name 5

  1. Wiihii! Pilihan buku yg bagus, Mel. Aku jg pengen baca Burung Manyar.. Akhirnya The Book Thief bakal dibaca tahun ini, penasaran dengan reviewmu! Itu kayaknya satu-satunya buku yg kubaca tahun lalu yg ingin kubaca ulang.

    • Iya nih, aku sebenernya pengen menjelajah sastra Indonesia juga, cuman masih tenggelam dalam timbunan n gak keluar2 😀
      Book Thief udah sempat kubaca beberapa belas halaman…. totally awesome!!! klo misalnya diterjemahin “feel”nya jadi beda kayaknya…gak seperti bahasa aslinya 🙂

What do you think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s